BOOK NOW

Check Availability

You will receive an email when the reservation has been confirmed.

  1. [multi_step_reg id="7"]

Privacy Policy

 
Privacy Policy

This website www.bluekarmasecrets.com as known as “Website” in later more is made available to you by PT. Aguila, Jalan Raya Seminyak Gang Bima No. 2 Seminyak, Bali hereinafter referred to as “Blue Karma Secrets”, “we” or “us” and all its subdomain. We abide with data protection legislation such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, which regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we will use your personal data you provide to us through this Website, in connection with hotel bookings, your stay at hotels/resort/villa/boat on behalf the Blue Karma Secrets group as well as personal data provided and/or collected by us through other channels. We also inform you about your rights under applicable data protection law with respect to the handling of your Personal Data by us. Before providing us with Personal Data, we are recommending that you read this Privacy Policy which also forms part of our Terms and Conditions that govern our services.

 

What is Personal Data?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information provided by you when interacting with us, for example through our Website or when calling us, or data is collected about you through your use of our Website and allowing you to be identified personally, either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly, because the data references an identifier such as your name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. telephone number) as an individual person. We may also collect personal data about you in other instances which relate to your stay at Blue Karma Secrets.

When is what kind of data stored and processed for what reason?

Use of the Website
Whenever you navigate our Website, data about you is collected and processed. We collect the following data:
Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website
IP address
Country you are browsing from
Browsing habits, including sites visited
Age
Marital status, and
Other demographics and statistical information

The data is collected through the session cookies (with regard to cookies see also below) we use on our Website. It is anonymized before we use it to build anonymous utilization profiles, for marketing purposes and to optimize our Website and the services we provide. This data shall not be used in order to identify the visitor of this Website personally.

 

Interacting with us

Every time you interact with us (e.g. booking a room through our Website, by phone or through a third-party provider, posting a comment on our blog, signing up for our newsletter) we may collect and process the Personal Data you provide to us.

 

Booking a room
When you book a room, we collect Personal Data, which includes:
Your selected hotel
Your selected dates
Number of rooms in the reservation
Number of people in the reservation (adults and children)
Age of children
The rate/special offer selected
Any add-on packages selected
Your full name
Your address, including city and country
Your e-mail address, and
Your credit card details

Optional information
Arrival Information
Room, Bed type and/or other preferences
Telephone/mobile

We use this Personal Data to handle your reservation and to establish and fulfil our contract with you. This includes verifying your identity, taking guarantee and/or payment information, and sending stay-related and/or marketing communication. We take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously and therefore have kept the mandatory required fields to a minimum.

 

Newsletter and special offers

If you provide your contact information to us (e.g. when booking a service with us or when signing up for our newsletter via our Website), we may use this Personal Data to send you our newsletters and details of other special offers which may be of interest to you, based on previous interactions with us (e.g. bookings).

If you sign up for our newsletter via our Website, you are required to provide your email address only. When you sign up for the newsletter via our website, you will receive an email to reconfirm your interest in staying in touch (double opt-in). Any additional information is voluntary and will be used solely for a personalization of the newsletter.

By providing your email address and subsequent confirmation via the double opt-in, you consent to receive our newsletter. You can revoke your consent and opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in every newsletter. Moreover, you also have the possibility of unsubscribing in your personal profile under “data protection”. For any further objections, kindly address the contact stated at the end of this policy.

We also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail newsletters in order to count how many newsletters (or particular articles, links, etc.) are being accessed, and on our website to count users who have visited these pages.

 

“Contact Us” functionality

You can get in contact with us via our Website by using the “Contact Us” functionality, or by telephone. To contact us you are required to provide the following information:

Your full name
Your telephone number and your e-mail address,
Your enquiry, and
Re-Captcha, to confirm you are an actual person, and not a robot

Any additional information (e.g. home address) is provided voluntarily.
We use your information to reply to your enquiry.

 

Processing of Personal Data to personalize your stay with Blue Karma Secrets

We may collect and process Personal Data about you, if it is relevant for your stay in a Blue Karma Secrets hotel or if it is in your interest. We may collect and process certain additional data to personalize your stay upon your express request and consent

 

Your consent to our ‘Personalize your Stay’ option
You have the option to enable Blue Karma Secrets to find out more about you to improve your unique and personal experience by opting for the “personalize your stay” option. Only if you have expressly consented to this option, we are permitted to conduct further research on you, in particular on publicly available social media entries and the internet. We do not undertake any research, in particular on social media or the internet if we have not obtained your express consent for this option.

If you consent to the “personalize your stay” option we may undertake additional research and record and use the respective information to make your stay more personal. For example, we may collect information on your sports preferences such as in relation to golf or football to provide you, in our sole discretion, with relevant information in this regard (e.g. a golf course next to the hotel or a football match in proximity to the hotel), or your social media profiles to find out your favorite flowers or wine to allow us to provide you, in our sole discretion, with comforts or other conveniences tailored to you

We will not collect any information which is embarrassing to you or inappropriate under, or not compliant with, local standards, conventions and habits or which are incorrect.

You may withdraw your consent at any time for the future by contacting us under the details of the contact end of this privacy policy. Personal data collection without your express consent

If you have not provided your express consent to the “personalize your stay” option, we do not undertake additional research and do not record and use respective information. In such cases, the Personal Data we collect is limited to information we have gained from you personally or by hotel personnel during your stay at the hotel and to information which is relevant for the stay at a Blue Karma Secrets hotel (e.g. preferences to rooms, beds, food, and wine if obtained at the hotel). We do not undertake any additional research on you in this case, in particular, no research on social media or the internet.

 

Sharing Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be shared:

Within the Blue Karma Secrets group and with our Blue Karma Secrets hotels to establish and fulfil our contract with you or to the extent you consented to such sharing of data, for example. This includes verifying your identity, taking payments getting in contact and communicating with you.

With our commercial partners in the event that you book an event or an activity organized by such commercial partners.

With our third-party service providers who process your data on our behalf. Blue Karma Secrets’ third-party service providers hosting providers (including Amazon Web Services), and providers of data analysis, IT services, and other similar services requested by Blue Karma Secrets to provide the Website and other business-related services to you. Any data processing on our behalf complies with the applicable laws.

We will not transfer your personal data to third-party recipients unless you consent to such transfer of data or such transfer is permitted under applicable law.

 

Transfer of Personal Data to a third country

 

Where information is transferred outside the European Economic Area or Singapore, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are implemented. If your Personal Data is transferred to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission or the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a third party’s Binding Corporate Rules.

 

Social Media Buttons

On our Website we use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. The plug-ins can be identified by the social media buttons marked with the logo of the provider of the respective social media networks.

We have implemented these plug-ins using the so-called 2-click solution. This means that when you navigate on our Website, Personal Data will initially not be collected by the providers of these social media plug-ins. Only if you click on one of the plug-ins will your Personal Data be transmitted: By activating the plug-in, data is automatically transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored by them (in the case of US providers your Personal Data will be stored in the USA). We neither have influence on the collected data and data processing operations conducted by the providers, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes or the retention periods.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the respective data protection policies of these providers, where you will also find further information on your rights and options for privacy protection.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA:
https://twitter.com/privacy.

Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA:
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

Integration of YouTube videos
We have included a link to our YouTube channel on our Website. The videos are stored on http://www.YouTube.com, operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Your Personal Data will not be transferred to YouTube unless you play the videos. We have no influence on this data transfer. You will find further information with regard to the processing of personal data under YouTube’s privacy policy available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Cookies
We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your web browser and saved locally on your computer. The cookie allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses.

We use the following categories of cookies on our Website:

 

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or data provided for a booking cannot be provided.

 

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how users arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, booking experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

 

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our Website from, language and search parameters such as number of guests, hotel, time of stay. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant.

Current versions of web browsers offer enhanced user controls regarding the placement and duration of both first and third-party cookies. Search for “cookies” under your web browser’s “Help” menu for more information on cookie management features available to you. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can also find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. However, if you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may be unable to complete certain activities on our websites or to correctly access certain parts of it. If you would like more information about interest-based advertising, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

 

Google Analytics

Our Website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the third-party provider Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on Website activity and other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This transfer is covered by Google’s Privacy Shield certification and a separate data processing agreement that we have concluded with Google:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de&ref_topic=2919631
(information on Google Analytics and data privacy).

 

Sojern

Our Websites uses Sojern which is a platform media marketing influencer in social media and search engine management. They will learn your traveling habitual relating to Blue Karma Secrets. The information generated by the cookie about your use is transmitted to and stored by Sojern servers in the United States. This policy has opt-out by visiting https://www.sojern.com/privacy/

 

What kind of security measures for the compliance with data protection?

 

We strive to maintain the appropriate standards of security and we have put in place robust technical and organizational measures for the protection of your Personal Data in accordance with the current state of the art technologies, especially to protect the data against loss, falsification or access by unauthorized third persons. For the transfer of particularly sensible Personal Data via the internet, such as for example credit card details, we exclusively use encrypted transmission routes and we comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) which is a set of policies and procedures intended to optimize the security of credit, debit and cash card transactions and protect cardholders against misuse of their personal information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. Our internal processing takes place inside a VPN which is firewalled against the open internet and inside of which any kind of communication is processed in an encrypted way. As far as third parties (i.e. external companies) are rendering data processing services for us, we have committed them to the compliance with our data privacy regulations. The external service providers are supervised by our Global Data Protection Manager in terms of compliance with these regulations.

 

Your Rights

 

In respect of the collection and use of your personal data, you may:

withdraw your consent at any time for example by unsubscribing from the newsletter under “data protection”, ask us whether we process Personal Data about you, for which purposes, the categories of Personal Data concerned, to which categories of recipients the information has been disclosed, where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored (or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period), inquire with us about the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer to a third party, ask us for a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing and ask to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without any hindrance from us. We guarantee that no unauthorized persons are able to have access either to your profile or to your reservations;

have inaccurate data rectified,
object against the further processing and request erasure of your Personal Data,
request that the processing of your personal data is restricted by Blue Karma Secrets,
request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

Retention and deletion of Personal Data

 

We will retain your personal data only for a limited period of time needed to fulfil the purposes of processing mentioned above. After that time your personal data will be erased. If we process your personal data based on your consent, we will retain your personal data for a limited period of time needed to fulfil the purposes of processing it.

Where we enter into a contract with you, we will keep your information for the duration of the contractual relationship you have with us, and, to the extent permitted, after the end of that relationship for as long as necessary to perform the purposes set out in this notice. The criteria to determine the storage period are statutory and contractual requirements, the nature of our relationship with you, the nature of the data concerned and the technical requirements. Laws may require us to hold certain information for specific periods.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in future.

In other cases, we may retain data for an appropriate period after any relationship with you ends, to protect ourselves from legal claims, or to administer our business.

 

Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. We will update the date at the top of its first page accordingly and encourage you to check for changes that we have made, which will be available at https://bluekarmasecrets.com/privacy-policy/. On some occasions, we may also actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, as required by applicable law.

 

Who is the contact person for questions and/or problems relating to the privacy?

Please contact our team at ota@bluekarmasecrets.com

WhatsApp chat